Stuart v. Fisher
[…] While Claim 2D has never been presented to the state courts, Stuart attempted to raise the material allegations in Claims 2E and 2F in his 2002 successive post-conviction petition. In 2007, the state district court dismissed those claims as untimely under Idaho Code § 19-2719, concluding that Stuart reasonably could have known of the facts in time to raise them within the statutory deadlines. See State’s Lodging O-4, pp. 653-54. Idaho Code § 19-2719, enacted in 1984, sets forth special post-conviction procedures applicable only to capital cases. It requires a defendant under a sentence of death to raise any “factual or legal challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known” within 42 days of the filing of the judgment imposing the death sentence. Idaho Code § 19-2719(3). If the defendant does not advance a postconviction claim that could have reasonably known by the 42-day deadline, he is deemed to have waived it. Idaho Code § 19-2719(5).