Community House, Inc. et al v. City of Boise, et al
[…] (Second Am. Compl. ¶21, Dkt. 166-1.) Mr. Luther’s claims arise under the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et. seq. (“FHA”), and he alleges injury due to Defendants’ alleged “discriminatory housing practices that otherwise make unavailable or deny dwellings because of disability/ handicap status,” in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)B. (Id. ¶ 165.) Plaintiffs bring their motion to substitute under Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a), and argue that Mr. Luther’s claims survive based upon Idaho State law, specifically Idaho Code § 5327(2), because there is no provision in the FHA regarding survivorship of a decedent’s claim. Idaho Code § 5-327(2) provides that “[a] cause of action for personal injury or property damage caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another shall not abate upon the death of the injured person from causes not related to the wrongful act or negligence.” Plaintiffs assert that Mr. Luther’s death was not caused by the City’s actions, and therefore Idaho Code § 5-327(2) applies and his claim survives.