Community House, Inc. et al v. City of Boise, et al
[…] Absent a federal ORDER - 4 statute, the Court next examines whether the law of the forum state addresses the issue. Finally, the Court considers whether application of state law would conflict with the policies underlying the cause of action before the Court.” Van Orden, 2011 WL 841438 *2 (internal citations omitted). See also Cusack v. Idaho Dept. of Corrections, No. 1:11cv-00303-REB, 2012 WL 506008 (D. Idaho Feb. 15, 2012) (applying the analysis in Van Orden). Plaintiffs concede the FHA does not contain a provision regarding the survivorship of a decedent’s claim, and argue Idaho Code § 5-327(2) guides the analysis. Defendants argue Idaho Code § 5-327(2) does not apply. The full text of Idaho Code § 5327(2) provides as follows: A cause of action for personal injury or property damage caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another shall not abate upon the death of the injured person from causes not related to the wrongful act or negligence. Provided however, that the damages that may be recovered in such action are expressly limited to those for: (i) medical expenses actually incurred, (ii) other out-of-pocket expenses actually incurred, and (iii) loss of earnings actually suffered, prior to the death of such injured person and as a result of the wrongful act or negligence. Such action shall be commenced or, if already commenced at the time of the death of the injured person, shall be thereafter prosecuted by the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person or, if there be no personal representative appointed, then by those persons who would be entitled to succeed to the property of the deceased person according to the provisions of section 5-311(2)(a), Idaho Code. (emphasis added). Subsection 2 of the statute was adopted by the legislature on April 12, 2010. 2010 Idaho Laws Ch. 349 (S.B. 1340). The statute does not apply in this case to Mr. Luther’s claims for two reasons. First, Mr.