United Heritage Life Insurance Company v. First Matrix Investment Services Corporation et al
[…] As noted earlier, once the Bonds went into default, United Heritage Life Insurance Company sold portions of them to United Heritage Financial Group and retained an interest in the amount of $425,000 par. First Matrix contends that United Heritage Financial Group has no standing under the Tennessee Securities Act because it did not purchase the Bonds from First Matrix. Under § 482-122(a)(1)(B), "[a]ny person who . . .[s]ells a security in violation of § 48-1-121(a) . . .shall be liable to the person purchasing the security from the seller. . ." Next, for common law fraud, First Matrix argues that because United Heritage Financial Group was not the "hearer" of the alleged misrepresentations, it cannot prove fraud. See Beco Construction, Co. v.