United Heritage Life Insurance Company v. First Matrix Investment Services Corporation et al
[…] There is little support, if any, for the arguments propounded by First Matrix and in the alternative by United Heritage, that these other Idaho statute of limitations should apply to the Tennessee Securities Act claim. The statute of limitations set forth in the Tennessee Securities, Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-2122(h), states: "No action shall be maintained under this section unless commenced before the expiration of five (5) years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two (2) years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, whichever first expires." The question becomes whether United Heritage, having filed their action on October 27, 2006, could Memorandum Decision and Order - Page 10 have discovered the facts constituting the alleged fraud before October 27, 2004. See Haney v.