United States of America v. Hobson et al
[…] Contrary to Defendants' repeated assertions and requests for proof, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case and REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 5 personal jurisdiction over each of the Defendants. This Court's subject matter jurisdiction rests solidly upon several different bases. First, Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution specifically defines the jurisdiction of the federal courts as extending "to Controversies to which the United States shall be a party." 28 U.S.C. §1345 also provides that the district courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided , in "all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer therefore expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." Further, this case involves the Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), a federal law, making jurisdiction proper under 29 U.S.C. §1331 which states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution,