Holmes et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Moreover, while the BLM has such authority, there is no indication that the prescribed process
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 10
for conveying mineral rights was followed. Therefore, title to the mineral rights attached to the Ballard Property remains in the public domain and under BLM administration. 1. The FmHA Did Not Have Authority to Convey Mineral Rights in the Public Domain.
In 1992, when the FmHA conveyed the Ballard Property to the Freis, as today, whenever inventoried property is sold, the Secretary of Agriculture must convey all mineral rights with the surface estate. See 7 U.S.C. § 1985(c)(3)(A). "[A]ny conveyance of real property under this subsection shall include all of the interest of the United States in the property, including mineral rights." Id. The issue presented here is whether this statute extends to mineral rights originally reserved by the Department of Interior.