Holmes et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Verified Complaint to Quiet Title, Ex. 3 (Docket No. 1-4). Thus, the FmHA obtained title to the surface rights of the Ballard Property as a result of the Freis' mortgage default.
4
These protections include the written notice of an intent to file a mining claim, 43 U.S.C. § 299 (b), and compensation for damages to the "crops or other improvements" on the land, 43 U.S.C. § 299 (k). REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 7
The FmHA treats property acquired due to mortgage default as "inventoried property." See, e.g., National Wildlife Foundation v. Espy, 45 F.3d 1337, 1341, n. 3 (9th Cir. 1995); 7 U.S.C. § 1985(g). As mandated by statute, whenever such inventoried property is later sold, the FmHA must convey all mineral rights with the surface estate. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 1985 (c)(3)(A) ("[A]ny conveyance of real property under this subsection shall include all of the interest of the United States in the property, including mineral rights.") Consistent with this statutory mandate, the "Standard Sales Contract" used in the 1992 transaction between the FmHA and the Freis includes a promise from the "Government" to convey all mineral rights to which it has title. Verified Complaint, Ex. 4 (Docket No. 1-5).