Holmes et al v. United States of America et al
[…] See Watt v. Western Nuclear, Inc., 462 U.S. 36, 38, n. 1 (1983). REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 5
prospect for, mine, and remove the same." Id. Consistent with this statutory mandate, the Ballard Patent contains an express reservation of mineral rights for the United States. Verified Complaint to Quiet Title, Ex. 2 (Docket No. 1-3). The SRHA also directs that the United States, acting through the Secretary of Interior, dispose of these mineral rights in accordance with the SRHA and the general mining laws. See 43 U.S.C. § 299. "The coal and other mineral deposits in such lands shall be subject to disposal by the United States in accordance with the provisions of the coal and mineral land laws in force at the time of the disposal." 43 U.S.C. § 299(a). The Department of Interior manages these mineral rights through the BLM. See 43 U.S.C. § 1731. The legacy of the SHRA includes a large number of split estates, such as the one at issue here.