Holmes et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). V. DISCUSSION The central issue in this case is whether the FmHA, acting on behalf of the United States, conveyed to the Freis the mineral rights originally reserved by and for the United States, acting through the Department of Interior. The United States also raises issues concerning the validity of certain exchanges in the chain of title following the Freis' acquisition of the property in 1992. A. Controlling Law Pursuant to the Rules of Decisions Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652, Idaho law applies to determine the property interests of the parties. The Rules of Decisions Act provides that "[t]he laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 4
of the United States, in cases where they apply." Id. Moreover, property issues are generally determined by state law, see Davies Warehouse Co. v. Bowles, 321 U.S. 144, 155 (1944), and the Ninth Circuit has specifically recognized the application of state law to claims brought under the Quiet Title Act, see Kimberly Assocs. v.