WildWest Institute v. Rainville, et al
[…] Plaintiff maintains under the case law cited by the Magistrate Judge, the claims should be allowed to proceed as the intent of the exhaustion requirement has been satisfied with Plaintiff's comments filed on the Mud Fuels Project. WildWest filed its action against the USFS pursuant to 7 U.S.C. §6912 which states "a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction ORDER ON REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 4 against ­ (1) the Secretary; (2) the Department; or (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department." The Ninth Circuit has determined § 6912(e) is not jurisdictional, however, exhaustion is a requirement of the statute subject to certain judicially recognized exceptions. McBride Cotton and Cattle Corp. v. Veneman, 290 F.3d 973, 980 (9th Cir. 2002).