Dunn v. Nance et al
[…] C. Plaintiff's State Law Claims Plaintiff's third cause of action asserts state law claims against the Defendant officers for assault, battery, abuse of process, and negligence. See Pl.'s Compl. At ¶ 35 (Docket No. 3). 1. Assault and Battery Claims Defendants argue that only Officer Nance's alleged actions could constitute an assault and battery and, under the Idaho Tort Claims Act, he is immune from such causes of action. See Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J., p. 13-14 (Docket No. 15, Att.6) (citing I.C. § 6-904(3) ("A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 20 libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.")).