Workman v. Blades et al
[…] provision, as here, the question is instead whether the legislature intended for multiple
punishments to be imposed under the statute. See United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit
Corp., 344 U.S. 218, 224-26 (1952); Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 81-84 (1955). This
issue requires a determination of the “allowable unit of prosecution,” Universal C.I.T., 344
U.S. at 221, an inquiry that turns on the statutory text and the intent of the legislature, see
Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 69-70 (1978).
Petitioner was charged and convicted under Idaho Code § 18-8006, which
criminalizes “causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement
to any person” while driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The Idaho Court of
Appeals has already concluded that the Idaho legislature intended for the gravamen of this
crime to be the offender’s causing of great bodily injury to another person rather than the
single act of driving while impaired.