Credit Suisse v. Boespflug et al
[…] Videotape Computer Prods., Inc., 93 F.3d 593, 595 (9th Cir. 1996). As a general rule of thumb, if an assignment is entire, rather than partial, "there is a very good chance that it will be found to be proper," although exceptions to this general rule exist. Attorneys Trust, 93 F.3d at 596. If an assignment is partial, however, courts are "very likely to find that The concept of being a "real and substantial party" for purposes of diversity jurisdiction is not the same standard as a real party in interest under Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a). Airlines Reporting Corp., 58 F.3d at 862 n.4. Section 1359 states: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 12 6 5 there is an improper or collusive transfer because the prior owner still has an interest," with a few minor exceptions. Id. (citing Airlines Reporting Corp. v. S & N Travel, Inc., 58 F.3d 857, 859 (2nd Cir. 1995)).