Stafford v. Morfitt et al
[…] As noted above, Plaintiff's allegations of a continuing conspiracy do not restart the statute of limitation period because Plaintiff's injuries all arise from a specific event: his loss of the initial boundary dispute, which was final on May 17, 2001. See Olsen, 363 F.3d at 926; see also Samuel, 980 F. Supp. at 1410.2 The court, therefore, finds that Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, 1986, and 1988 claims are barred by the applicable statutes of limitation. B. Plaintiff's 18 U.S.C. § 1512 Claim The statute of limitation for bringing a claim based on 18 U.S.C. § 1512 is five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). As discussed above, the statute of limitation 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) also appears to apply to this action, which provides that "a civil action arising under an Act of Congress . . . may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues." As discussed, a four-year statute of limitation period, whether imposed by 28 U.S.C. § 1658 or Idaho law's catch-all statute of limitation, bars all of Plaintiff's claims.