Sheahan v. Wasden
[…] Both parties agree that the first paragraph of the malice instruction was a proper definition of malice under Idaho Code § 18-4002, but inclusion of the second paragraph, taken from Idaho Code § 18-101, improperly gave an incorrect alternative definition of malice. Petitioner contends that the error lowered the State's burden of proof, while Respondent argues that the error was harmless. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 13 The Court first looks to the statutory definitions relevant to the charged crime. Idaho Code § 18-4001 (1977), in pertinent part, defines murder: Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought or the intentional application of torture to a human being, which results in the death of a human being. Idaho Code § 18-4002 (1972) defines malice as it relates to homicide: Such malice may be express or implied. It is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature.