Sheahan v. Wasden
[…] Idaho Code § 18-4002 (1972) defines malice as it relates to homicide: Such malice may be express or implied. It is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature. It is implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart. Idaho Code § 18-4003 (1991), in pertinent part, defines first degree murder: All murder which is perpetrated . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing is murder of the first degree. The jury instructions used in Petitioner's trial that were intended to instruct the jury of the statutory elements of the crime of First Degree Murder are as follows: Instruction No. 11B provided: In every crime or public offense there must exist a union or joint operation of act and intent.