Sheahan v. Wasden
[…] Sheahan v. State, 190 P.3d 920, 923 (Idaho Ct. App. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 16 2008); (State's Lodgings A-2, p. 316 & A-4 at 955:13-24.) The erroneous nature of this instruction was made plain years before in State v. Dillon, 471 P.2d 553, 568 (1970), where the court held that the § 18-101 general definition of malice is not to be used in the instructions in a murder case, because malice aforethought, as used in the homicide statutes (§ 18-4002) "imports something more than a `wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person.'" Id. The Idaho Court of Appeals analyzed whether the error prejudiced Petitioner's defense. The court determined that Petitioner did not show that there was a reasonable probability that, but for the error, the result of the proceeding would have been different.