Martin et al v. Smith et al
[…] As noted above, the federal claims providing the bases of the Court's jurisdiction are no longer before the Court. The only remaining claims are the state law claims brought under Counts I and II against Defendant Ed Smith in his capacity as a realtor. Although the Court could retain jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims, the Court finds that, in the interest of convenience to the parties as well as comity, the claims should be remanded to the Fifth Judicial District of the State of Idaho, in and for the County of Camas, for all further proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c) states: "[t]he district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if ... (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction...". MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4 4 ORDER Based on the foregoing, the Court being otherwise fully advised in the premises, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: 1) The Defendant's Motion for Attorneys Fees and Costs (Docket No. 42) is denied as more fully explained above. 2) This action is remanded to