Smogonovich v. Access Behavioral Health Services, Inc et al
[…] Id. at 2. Specifically, Petitioner requests an order requiring that Defendants make no disparaging reports or complaints against Plaintiff, make no contact with Plaintiff or his family members, and conduct all future discussions through an attorney. Motion for Order of Mandamus, Protection Order, p. 2 (Docket No. 8). Federal action in the nature of mandamus is authorized under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides federal courts "shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." However, mandamus relief is limited to federal officials and agencies. See Clark v. State of Washington, 366 F.2d 678, 681 (9th Cir. 1966).