Smogonovich et al v. City of Boise et al
[…] In the Complaint, there are three named Plaintiffs: Smogonovich and his two minor children, B.S. and J.S. Smogonovich brings this action pro se, meaning he does not have an attorney and will act as his own counsel. As explained more fully below, Smogonovich, a nonlawyer, may represent his own interests but may not represent those of his children. As a preliminary matter, minor children cannot bring their own claims in court. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(1), (c); Idaho Code § 5-306.1 However, a representative "may sue or defend on
Idaho Code § 5-306 provides, "When an infant or an insane or incompetent person is a party, he must appear either by his general guardian or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action is pending in each case, or by a judge thereof, or a probate judge." ORDER AND REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION- p.4
1
behalf of a minor" and "[a] minor . . . who does not have a duly appointed representative may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem." Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(c).