Affiliates, Inc. et al v. Armstrong et al
[…] ORDER - 1 1 (Medicaid Act); 42 C.F.R. §§ 430 et. seq. (implementing regulations of the Medicaid Act); 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 I.C. § 56-251(2)(b) ("The broad policy goal for the medicaid program [in Idaho] for persons with disabilities or special health needs is to finance and deliver cost-effective individualized care."). The Medicaid Act requires a participating state to develop a state plan which describes the policy and methods to be used to set payment rates for each type of service included in the program. 42 C.F.R. § 447.201(b). The Director of the Idaho Department of Health and Welfare has authority to design Idaho's Medicaid coverage plans (I.C. § 56-253(1)), and each plan "shall include explicit policy goals for the covered population identified in the plan, as well as specific benefit packages, delivery system components and performance measures..." (I.C. § 56-253(3)). A participating state may seek a waiver from the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health for certain components of Medicaid requirements.