Kendall v. Acer Inc et al
[…] Simply put, the Complaint fails to offer any basis for this Court's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1337 and, as a result, this action should be dismissed without prejudice. 4. Corporation Organized Under Federal Law It is difficult to understand exactly what Plaintiff intends to mean by stating "[t]his Court holds . . . Jurisdiction due to Corporation organized under federal law pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 4 28 U.S.C. § 1337 goes on to state: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11706 or 14706 of title 49, only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs. See 28 U.S.C. § 1337 (italics in original). Notwithstanding the already-discussed amount in controversy issues, Plaintiff's Complaint offers no insight into the statutory authority for pursuing a possible antitrust claim.