Doe v. Corporation of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, The et al
[…] was previously, briefed, argued and decided by Judge Carter.” Boy Scout Defendants
Reply at 2, Dkt. 131. However, this overstates the case, at least with regard to whether
Idaho Code § 5-218(4) or Idaho Code § 5-219(4) applies to Doe’s fraud claims. The
Court has reviewed the briefing submitted to Judge Carter and there appears to be little
discussion about which statute applies, apart from the LDS Defendant’s argument in their
1
Specifically, the statute establishes a 3-year statute of limitations for any “action for
relief on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Idaho Code § 5-218(4). The statute further provides
that “[t]he cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by
the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id.
2
In the Complaint, the Plaintiff alleged that they did not learn until 2010 of the Boy
Scout Defendant’s knowledge of the extent of the child abuse problem within their institution.
Second Amended Complaint, Dkt. 110, ¶ 32. In Plaintiff’s briefing, however, they