Hoak v. State of Idaho
[…] felony, whether the previous convictions were had within the state of Idaho or were had outside the state
of Idaho, shall be considered a persistent violator of law, and on such third conviction shall be sentenced
to a term in the custody of the state board of correction which term shall be for not less than five (5) years
and said term may extend to life.”). The stalking charge, alone, would not have resulted in so lengthy a
sentence, but, based on Petitioner’s egregious criminal history, the Judge noted, “Enough is enough.”
(State's Lodging A-2, p. 287.) See Idaho Code § 18-7905 (“Stalking in the first degree is a felony
punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisonment in the state prison for
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 48
Petitioner’s recent conviction and sentence was for a far more serious crime than those
the United States Supreme Court has addressed, Petitioner cannot show that his Eighth
Amendment claim would have been successful in any forum. Thus, he would not have