Marceau v. State of Idaho
[…] Lam v. University of Hawaii, 40 F.3d 1551, 1563 (9th Cir. 1994). Formulated another way, “summary judgment for the defendant will ordinarily not be appropriate on any ground relating to the merits because the crux of a Title VII dispute is the ‘elusive factual question of intentional discrimination.’” Lowe v. City of Monrovia, 775 F.2d 998, 1009 (9th Cir. 1985). MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 22 B. COBRA CLAIM- Count 3 The first of Marceau’s remaining claims (“COBRA claim”) is that the Department “has failed and continues to fail on a daily basis to notify [Marceau] pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1166, of her rights to receive COBRA benefits.” (Dkt. No. 13.) The portion of the notification statute upon which this claim is based provides that “[t]he employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event... within 30 days...of the qualifying event.” 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2). After receiving such notification, “the administrator shall notify...in the case of a qualifying event... any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event...of such beneficiary’s rights under this subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A).