Wood et al
[…] The Department reasons that a high level of compensation is a "strong indicator of an employee's exempt status." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). Therefore, a highly compensated employee qualifies for the exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs “any one or more” of the exempt duties of an executive, administrative or professional employee. Id. Accordingly, for a highly compensated employee, the extensive primary job duty analysis under 29 C.F.R. § 541.700 applicable to the executive, administrative, or professional exemption is streamlined. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100(b), 541.200(b), 541.300(b) (noting that “primary duty” is defined at § 541.700); 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c) (noting that a high level of compensation “eliminat[es] the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job duties”); see also Wong v. HSBC Mortg. Corp., No.