Wood et al
[…] ORDER - 4 Additional definitions for what constitutes “management” of a “department or subdivision,” supervision of “two or more other employees,” and the weight given to the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are set forth in 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.102–106. (2) 2004 Amendment: Highly Compensated Employee6 In 2004, the implementing regulations were amended to add a presumption that the exemption from overtime compensation applied to high wage-earners. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. Section 541.601 states, in pertinent part: (a) An employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 is deemed exempt under section 13(a) (1) of the Act if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee identified in subparts B, C or D of this part. (b)(1) “Total annual compensation” must include at least $455 per week paid on a salary or fee basis.