Goodwin et al v. Beckley et al
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION & ORDER
refund, the Court would not find that the garnishment limitations of Idaho Code
Section 11-2071 apply.
A debtor’s right to exempt property from the claims of creditors does not derive
from the common law but rather from constitutional or statutory allowance. Hooper v.
State, 908 P.2d 1252 (Ct.App. 1995). In other words, assets are not exempt from
creditors’ claims unless specifically exempted by statute. Id. Furthermore, the burden of
proving an exemption falls on the debtor. Id.
Here, Beckley claims the protections of section 11-207, which limits garnishment
“of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any work week” to 25 percent
of his disposable earnings for that week. I.C. § 11-207. Because the garnished funds are
“wages,” Beckley now argues, 75 percent of the funds are exempt under section 11-207.
The protections of section 11-207, however, apply only to wages earned the week
of the garnishment. The funds at issue here were improperly withheld from certain
firefighters’ paychecks as Social Security contributions beginning in October 1980.
System-Wide Majority Vote Firefighter Social Security Referendum at 2, Ex. B. to
Goodwin Aff. Dkt. 91. More specifically, certain firefighters continued to make Social
1
Idaho Code § 11–207 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum amount of the aggregate
disposable earnings of an individual for any work week which is subjected to garnishment shall not
exceed (a) twenty-five per cent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or (b) the amount by
which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage
prescribed by 29 U.S.C.A. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In
the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Idaho commissioner of labor shall by
regulation prescribe a multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in
(b) of this subsection.
MEMORANDUM DECISION & ORDER
Security contributions when the Nampa Fire Department changed from participation in
the Firefighters Retirement Fund to the Public Employee Retirement System of Idaho
(PERSI). Id. Funds improperly paid as Social Security contributions and refunded in a