Goodwin et al v. Beckley et al
[…] C-E (containing
identical provisions).
“Contractual provisions for payment of attorney fees are enforceable in Idaho.”
Shurtliff v. N.W. Pools, Inc., 815 P.2d 461, 466 (Idaho Ct. App. 1991). Thus, as the
defaulting party on the notes, defendants are bound to pay attorneys’ fees plaintiffs have
incurred in their ongoing collection efforts.
Additionally, this Court previously held that plaintiffs were entitled to attorneys’
fees as prevailing parties on a commercial transaction. See Oct. 12, 2010 Order, Dkt. 38,
at 2 (“In this case, the applicable law is Idaho Code § 12-120, which allows a prevailing
party to recover fees pursuant to a commercial contract.”). If a party is entitled to recover
fees as a prevailing party on a commercial transaction under Idaho Code § 12-120(3),
then “such party shall also be entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and
costs incurred in attempting to collect on the judgment.” Idaho Code § 12-120(5).
Based on these authorities, plaintiffs are entitled to recover their attorneys’ fees in
connection with their most recent collection efforts.
Beckley does not discuss Idaho statutory law on attorneys’ fees or the attorney’s
fees provisions in the promissory notes.