Gibson et al v. Credit Suisse Securities USA, LLC et al
[…] textbook.”); 2012-2013 USPAP FAQ No. 159 & 2006 FAQ No. 88, attached as Exs. 14 & 15 to
Abdollahi Decl. (Docket No. 433, Att. 5) (“As part of identifying the problem to be solved, the
appraiser must identify the type and definition of value, but USPAP does not require the use of
any specific type or definition of value. . . . . The source of the definition of value could be as
simple as provided in the engagement letter.”) In other words, USPAP does not require that an
appraisal done in connection with the financing of real property be a market value appraisal. But
compare with 12 C.F.R. § 225.62(a) & (g) (FIRREA regulation defining appraisal as “. . . setting
forth an opinion as to the market value of an adequately described property . . . .”).
2.
The Requested Rulings Sought by Plaintiffs’ Renewed Motion for Partial
Summary Judgment Cannot Be Made as a Matter of Law
For the most part, Plaintiffs’ Requested Rulings require this Court to find as a matter of
law that FIRREA applied to the four MPC appraisals.