Gibson et al v. Credit Suisse Securities USA, LLC et al
[…] [I]t shall be a violation . . . for a financial institution to seek, obtain, or give money
or any other thing of value in exchange for the performance of an appraisal by a
person who the institution knows is not a State certified or licensed appraiser in
connection with a federally related transaction.
12 U.S.C. § 3349(a). FIRREA goes on to define “financial institution” and “federally related
transaction” (as well as terms within those definitions) as follows:
•
Financial Institution: “[A]n insured depository institution . . . or an insured
credit union . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 3350(7).
•
•
Insured Depository Institution: “[A]ny bank or savings association
the deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance]
Corporation . . . .” 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2).
Federally Related Transaction: “[A]ny real estate-related financial
transaction which (A) a federal financial institutions regulatory agency or the
Resolution Trust Corporation engages in, contracts for, or regulates; and (B)
requires the services of an appraiser.” 12 U.S.C. § 3350(4).
•
Real Estate-Related Financial Transaction: “[A]ny transaction
involving (A) the sale, lease, purchase, investment in or exchange of
real property, including interests in property, or the financing thereof;
(B) the refinancing of real property or interest in real property; and
(C) the use of real property or interests in property as security for a
REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION/MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 14
loan or investment, including mortgage-backed securities.”
U.S.C. § 3350(5).
•
12
Federal Financial Institutions Regulatory Agencies: “[T]he Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency,
the Office of Thrift Supervision, and the National Credit Union