Contractor's Equipment Supply Co. v. Prizm Group and Construction, LLC et al
[…] First, Idaho Code § 45-501 states in relevant part that every professional engineer who renders professional service for which he is legally authorized to perform in connection with any land or building development, has a lien upon the land for the professional services provided. Second, Idaho Code § 45-506 states that liens provided for in chapter 45 of the Idaho Code “are preferred to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance which may have attached subsequent to the time when the building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done, equipment, materials or fixtures were rented or leased, or materials or professional services were commenced MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 3 to be furnished. . . .” I.C. § 45-506. Multibank interprets these statutes to state that a construction lender’s deed of trust has priority over any mechanics lien, including that of a professional engineer, unless the mechanics lienor performed some visible work