Contractor's Equipment Supply Co. v. Prizm Group and Construction, LLC et al
[…] recognized that an engineer “commenced to furnish professional services” when he began
the design services for the project before physical construction began.3
Here, there is no specific evidence that T-O provided design services, but there is
evidence that T-O provided some professional services before the deed of trust was filed.
The Affidavit of William Russell, an engineer and President of T-O, states that T-O began
providing professional services for the project on March 7, 2007, nearly four months
before Multibank filed its deed of trust on July 2, 2007. Idaho Code § 45-501 states that
every professional engineer who prepares or furnishes designs, plans, specifications,
drawings, estimates of cost, on-site observation or supervision, or who renders “any other
professional service whatsoever for which he is legally authorized to perform in
connection with any land or building development or improvement. . .” has a lien upon
the same for the professional services. I.C. § 45-506 (emphasis added). The Court finds
that the Idaho Supreme Court would interpret I.C. § 45-506 to mean that an engineer who
provided any professional services in connection with the property before the deed of