Crandall v. Seagate Technology et al
[…] The Court finds this case to be analogous to Sammis, even though there was a purchase of a product, i.e., the hard drives, the thrust of Plaintiff's lawsuit sounds in tort, as evidenced by his claims for strict products liability and negligence. See id. Although Plaintiff has brought claims for breach of warranty, I.C. § 12-120(3) is not implicated every time a commercial transaction is “remotely connected with the case.” See Brooks v. Gigray Ranches, Inc., 910 P.2d 744, 750 (Idaho 1996). As the Court finds this case sounds in tort, attorney fees will be denied under I.C. § 12-120(3). B. Idaho Code § 12-121 Idaho Code § 12-121 provides, in part: In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees. Attorney fees are awarded to the prevailing party under I.C. § 12-121 only if “the Court determines that the action was brought or pursued frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Baker v. Sullivan, 979 P.2d 619, 624 (1999).