Crandall v. Seagate Technology et al
[…] Plaintiff has not shown either. As the Court does not find that the alleged new” evidence cited by Plaintiff would change the outcome of its earlier decision and Plaintiff has not shown clear error or manifest injustice but rather reargued his position, the Court will deny Plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration. 2. Defendant’s Motion for Attorney Fees Defendant Best Buy moves for attorney fees pursuant to I.C. §§ 12-120, 12-121, 12-123, Fed. R. Civ. P. 54 and Dist. Idaho Loc. Civ. R. 54.1 and 54.2 in the amount of $36,538.50. A. Idaho Code § 12-120(3) Best Buy moves for attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(3). I.C. § 12-120(3) states: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. The term commercial transaction is defined to mean all transactions exception transaction for personal or household purposes . . . Best Buy argues that this case involves a commercial transaction and as such, they Memorandum Decision and Order - 8 are entitled to attorney fees under this statute.