Dornoch Holdings International, LLC et al v. Conagra Foods Lamb Weston, Inc. et al
[…] Houston, 147 Idaho at 911. The Supreme Court went on to explain that if the statutory award of attorney fees to the prevailing party is a matter of discretion for the the trial court, then it is a procedural rule. Carrol, 148 Idaho at 270, citing Houston, 147 Idaho at 911. However, if the statutory award of attorney fees to the prevailing party is mandatory under the governing statute, then the attorney fee law is deemed to be a matter of substantive law. Houston, 147 Idaho at 911. Here, Idaho Code § 12-120(3) states that “. . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court . . . .” Accordingly, § 12120(3) is substantive in nature as it is mandatory. Houston, 147 Idaho at 911. Therefore, the issue of attorney fees must be resolved pursuant to Washington, not Idaho, law.