Driggers et al v. Beck et al
[…] constitutional violation. Mabe v. San Bernardino County, Dep't of Pub. Soc. Servs., 237
F.3d 1101, 1110-11 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Van Ort v. Estate of Stanewich, 92 F.3d 831,
835 (9th Cir.1996) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Plaintiff has provided no plausible claims that would support a policy- or custombased claim against the Post Falls City Police Department. Therefore, he cannot proceed.
7.
Clayton Act
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants interfered with commerce and violated the
Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26. Plaintiff alleges that his lost child support payments are a
“thing” in interstate commerce, because they are paid by mail, wire or electronic transfer
of funds. (Dkt 23, p. 36.)
The Clayton Act provides, in pertinent part, “Any person, firm, corporation, or
association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United
States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation
of the antitrust laws ... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive
8
“An official municipal policy” may include “decisions of a government’s lawmakers, the acts of
its policymaking officials, [or] practices so persistent and widespread as to practically have the force of
law.” Connick v. Thompson, 131 S.Ct. 1350, 1359 (2011).
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 37