Pesky et al v. United States of America
[…] (See Schwartman Aff. in Supp. of MSJ Ex. 45 12 (“Thornton Dep.”) at 34:23-38:5, 42:10-16 (Docket No. 106-8).) 13 Thus, whether the Peskys are excused from the 14 requirements regarding submission of a qualified appraisal due to 15 reasonable cause is a genuine issue of material fact. 16 Accordingly, the United States’ motion for summary judgment based 17 upon failure to comply with qualified appraisal regulations will 18 be denied. 19 20 C. Fraud Penalties Section 6663 provides that “[i]f any part of any 21 underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to 22 fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 23 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable 24 to fraud.” 25 26 U.S.C. § 6663(a). In the context of the seventy-five percent penalty of § 26 27 28 24 1 6663,9 “fraud is intentional wrongdoing on the part of the 2 taxpayer with the specific intent to avoid a tax known to be 3 owing.” Bradford v.