Pesky et al v. United States of America
[…] The IRS has established regulations detailing the 27 requirements for a qualified appraisal. 28 § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii). See generally 26 C.F.R. “The regulatory requirements of a 17 1 qualified appraisal are many . . . but generally require 2 information about the property, terms of the donation, identity 3 of the appraiser, and fair market value of the donation.” 4 Scheidelman v. Comm’r, 682 F.3d 189, 194 (2d Cir. 2012).6 “The 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii) requires that a qualified appraisal include: (A) A description of the property in sufficient for a person who is not generally familiar with type of property to ascertain that the property was appraised is the property that was (or will contributed; detail the that be) (B) In the case of tangible property, the physical condition of the property; (C) The date (or expected date) of contribution to the donee; (D) The terms of any agreement or understanding entered into (or expected to be entered into) by or on behalf of the donor or donee that relates to the use, sale, or other disposition of the property contributed . . .; (E) The name, address, and (if a taxpayer identification number is otherwise required by section 6109 and the regulations thereunder) the identifying number of the qualified appraiser . . . .; (F) The qualifications of the qualified appraiser who signs the appraisal, including the appraiser’s background, experience, education, and membership, if any, in professional appraisal associations; (G) A statement that the appraisal was prepared for income tax purposes; (H) The date (or dates) on which the property was appraised; (I) The appraised fair market value (within the meaning of § 1.170A–1(c)(2)) of the property on the date (or expected date) of contribution; (J) The method of valuation used to determine the fair market value, such as the income approach, the market-data approach, and the replacement-cost-less-depreciation approach; and 18 1 procedural regulations requiring an appraisal report and summary 2 are designed to provide information