Pesky et al v. United States of America
[…] United States v. Richey, 632 F.3d 559, 566-68 (9th Cir. 2011). 6 1 claimant has stated a claim, the court must accept the 2 allegations in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable 3 inferences in favor of the claimant. 4 232, 236 (1974), overruled on other grounds by Davis v. Scherer, 5 468 U.S. 183 (1984); Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 322 (1972). 6 A. Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. Civil Fraud Penalty under § 6663 7 Section 6663 provides that “[i]f any part of any 8 underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to 9 fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 10 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable 11 to fraud.” 12 26 U.S.C. § 6663(a). In the context of the seventy-five percent penalty of § 13 6663,4 “fraud is intentional wrongdoing on the part of the 14 taxpayer with the specific intent to avoid a tax known to be 15 owing.” 16 (quoting Akland v.