Stephens v. Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation
[…] I.C. § 6-906. The Idaho Human Rights Act prohibits certain acts of discrimination. See I.C. §§ 675909 & 5911. The Idaho Human Rights Act provides that “[a]ny person who believes he or she has been subject to unlawful discrimination . . . may file a complaint” with the Idaho Human Rights Commission.” I.C. § 67-5907. IHRA’s section 67-5908(2) states that a “complaint must be filed with the commission as a condition precedent to litigation.” I.C. § 67-5908(2). Plaintiff argues that her complaint with the Idaho Human Rights Commission under the Idaho Human Rights Act satisfies any separate requirement that she also file a notice of her tort claims under the Idaho Tort Claims Act. See Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. for Summ.