Storm v. Correctional Medical Services P.A.'s A-Z et al
[…] Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88 (2006). “There is no question that exhaustion is mandatory under the PLRA and that unexhausted claims cannot be brought in court.” Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 211 (2007). The Jones Court explained the important policy concern behind the exhaustion requirement: “allow[ing] prison officials an opportunity to resolve disputes concerning the exercise of their responsibilities before being haled into court.” Id. at 204. Idaho law also requires that a prisoner exhaust his administrative remedies before filing a civil lawsuit related to the conditions of his confinement. Section 19-4206(1) of the Idaho Code provides that “[u]nless a petitioner who is a prisoner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that he is in imminent danger of serious physical injury, no . . . civil action shall be brought by [the prisoner] . . . with respect to conditions of confinement until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted.” This exhaustion requirement applies to claims regarding prison medical care. See Drennon v. 1 110 Stat. 1321-71, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e, et seq. MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER -4- Idaho State Corr. Inst., 181 P.3d 524, 526, 530 (Idaho Ct.