Portfolio FB-Idaho, LLC et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as Receiver for the First Bank of Idaho
[…] and Assumption Agreement. Therefore, IFB never obtained an interest in the Stilwyn
loan. As an assignor of only IFB’s rights in the Stilwyn loan, Anaconda received no
interest in the Stilwyn loan. Portfolio likewise received no interest in the loan because it
received all of its rights from Anaconda, and Anaconda had no right to the loan.
Accordingly, the Court denied Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment.
In turn, the Court determined that FDIC currently owns the Stilwyn Loan interest
in the subject property. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2), “[w]hen acting as receiver . .
. no property of the [FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure,
or sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the
property of the [FDIC].” Here, FDIC did not consent to any of these proceedings.
Accordingly, the Court determined that the Portfolio assignment and lis pendens were
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2
improper, and the Court granted FDIC’s motion for summary judgment on 18 U.S.C.
§1825(b)(2) claim.
ANALYSIS
1.