Taylor et al v. Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley LLP et al
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. The complaint must also contain sufficient factual matter to
“state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 570. In considering a Rule
12(b)(6) motion, the Court must view the “complaint in the light most favorable to” the
claimant and “accept[] all well-pleaded factual allegations as true, as well as any
reasonable inference drawn from them.” Johnson, 534 F.3d at 1122.
B. Analysis
GemCap’s only claim against Crumb & Munding is for contribution/implied
indemnity. GemCap first argues such a claim is actionable under Idaho Code section 6803, which provides, in relevant part:
(5) A party shall be jointly and severally liable for the fault of another person
or entity or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where
they were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant
of another party. As used in this section, “acting in concert” means pursuing
a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional
or reckless tortious act.
GemCap asserts that it has alleged that it “acted in concert” with Crumb & Munding and,
accordingly, it seeks contribution from Crumb & Munding for its share of the liability.