Taylor et al v. Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley LLP et al
[…] It is true that GemCap failed to strictly
comply with the Court’s instructions and deadline. However, in effect, GemCap’s Status
Report is simply a notice to Crumb & Munding that GemCap may file an indemnification
action after judgment in this case. That indemnification or contribution action will not
exist unless and until after GemCap pays on a judgment.
As explained in the previous Memorandum Decision and Order (Dkt. 391),
GemCap’s only claim against Crumb & Munding is for contribution/implied indemnity,
which can be actionable under either common law or Idaho Code section 6-803. This
Code section provides in relevant part:
(5) A party shall be jointly and severally liable for the fault of another person
or entity or for payment of the proportionate share of another party where
they were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant
of another party. As used in this section, “acting in concert” means pursuing
a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional
or reckless tortious act.
Idaho Code § 6-803.
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 5
In its decision dismissing the Third-Party Complaint, this Court found GemCap