Taylor et al v. Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley LLP et al
[…] concert with Crumb & Munding⸺“in the unlikely event a judgment is entered against
GemCap in this action.” Dkt. 402. At that point (if that occurs), the barriers preventing
GemCap from asserting an indemnity/contribution claim will have been removed.
GemCap points out that Idaho law allows a party (such as GemCap) to pursue a
claim for contribution or indemnity, where appropriate, after the party has paid an
underlying claim, judgment, or settlement—including, for example, after a judgment or
settlement is entered. See, e.g., Idaho Code § 6-803(1) (“The right of contribution exists
among joint tortfeasors, but a joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for
contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more
than his pro rata share thereof.”); Mountain View Hosp., L.L.C. v. Sahara, Inc., No. 4:07CV-464-BLW, 2011 WL 4962183, at *23 (D. Idaho Oct. 17, 2011) (claims for indemnity
accrue for statute of limitations purposes “when the underlying claim, judgment, or
settlement is paid or discharged” (quoting Schiess v.