Sarbacher v. AmeriCold Logistics, LLC
[…] Summary judgment under these facts would be improper. 2. The Severance Benefit at Issue is a Wage If a jury determines Sarbacher was terminated without cause, he will be entitled to severance payments under his employment agreement. The parties dispute whether Sarbacher’s severance constitute a “wage” under Idaho’s Wage Act. Idaho Code § 45-601(7) defines wages as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece or commission basis.” Sarbacher argues that severance pay is undeniably a “wage” under the Wage Act based on the Idaho Supreme Court’s holding in Johnson v. Allied Stores Corp., 679 P.2d 640 (Idaho 1984).