Beeson v. Copsey et al
[…] Emphasizing that the plaintiff eventually managed to accomplish service of
process on his own, the Idaho Supreme Court reviewed the plaintiff’s earlier attempts at
service and made the following conclusions concerning the district court’s authority:
The district court had no authority to waive any fee that may
be charged to serve the summons and complaint. Since it is
not the court who charges that fee, it cannot waive it. The
district court likewise had no authority to order that any fees
for service of the summons and complaint be paid at public
expense. Idaho Code § 31-3220(6) provides that if the court
finds that a person who is not a prisoner is unable to pay the
fees for service of process in a civil lawsuit, such fees “shall
be paid out of the district court fund of the county in which
the action is filed.” Idaho Code § 31-3220A, which applies to
indigent prisoners, does not contain a similar provision.
Finally, the district court had no authority to order that service
of the summons and complaint be accomplished by mail. It
could not disregard the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure