Breinholt et al v. Popular Warehouse Lender et al
[…] have since then also filed a Motion to Set Aside Judgment and related briefing, an
Amended Complaint, certain Notices, and a Motion to File Amended Complaint. (Dkt.
70, 74, 75, 76, 78.) Defendants have had to respond to these filings.2 Based on this
record, the Court finds the Magistrate Judge accurately captured the underpinnings of this
case in resolving the Motion and recommending an award of attorney fees to the
Defendant Transnation in the amount of $9,223.00. (Dkt. 83.)
The Magistrate Judge properly recognized that the award of attorney fees in this
case stems from Idaho Code § 12-121 which states:
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the
prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal
or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's
fees. The term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person,
partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho
or political subdivision thereof.
Idaho Code § 12-121. “An award of attorney fees may be granted under I.C. § 12–121...to