Filicetti v. State of Idaho et al
[…] United
States, 792 F.2d 1353 (5th Cir. 1986).
Turning first to the Idaho recording statute, the government relies on the
undisputed fact that it won the race to the county recorder’s office. The government filed
its notice of tax lien in September 2008; Carol lagged behind by more than two years,
filing the divorce decree in October 2010.
Idaho Code § 55-606 provides that unrecorded grants and conveyances of real
property can be defeated by an “encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for valuable
consideration, acquires a . . . lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.” Idaho
Code § 55-606. In other words, if the government is treated as a creditor, it can defeat the
later-filed conveyance of real property to Carol. Significantly, however, the same statute
also provides that “[e]very grant or conveyance of an estate in real property is conclusive
against the grantor . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).4
The divorce decree is therefore “conclusive” against Joe Filicetti. Or, put
differently, Joe cannot claim any rights to the property based on the fact that the decree
4
The statute, in full, provides: