Filicetti v. State of Idaho et al
[…] As the Court
stated in its prior Order (Dkt. 47) the language of the divorce decree is plain and
unambiguous. The United States’ position on this point is not substantially justified.
B.
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
To recover fees and costs under § 7430, “the party must have exhausted the
administrative remedies available to such party within the Internal Revenue Service....”
Guess, 390 F.Supp.2d at 985. The United States objects to the Report’s conclusion that
Plaintiff had exhausted her administrative remedies arguing Plaintiff did not meet the
requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-1(d) for exhaustion. (Dkt. 72 at 13.) That
regulation states:
ORDER ON REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 5
(1) A party has not exhausted the administrative remedies available within
the Internal Revenue Service with respect to a matter other than one to
which paragraph (b) or (c) of this section applies (including summonses,
levies, liens, and jeopardy and termination assessments) unless, prior to
filing an action in a court of the United States (including the Tax Court and
the Court of Federal Claims)-(i) The party submits to the district director of the district
having jurisdiction over the dispute a written claim for relief
reciting facts and circumstances sufficient to show the nature
of the relief requested and that the party is entitled to such
relief; and
(ii) The district director has denied the claim for relief in
writing or failed to act on the claim within a reasonable period
after such claim is received by the district director.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(2), a reasonable period is–
...
(iv) The 60–day period following receipt of the claim for relief in all
other cases.
In this case, the notice provided by the United States instructed the Plaintiff to
submit documents to the district director. Plaintiff submitted her claim seeking a
certificate of nonattachment to the district director as instructed in the notice. (Dkt. 54-1.)