Filicetti v. State of Idaho et al
[…] October of 2010, Plaintiff filed with the IRS an application for nonattachment of federal
tax lien and an application for certificate of discharge both under 26 U.S.C. § 6325. (Dkt.
54-1.) The United States argues the administrative costs incurred by Plaintiff in preparing
and submitting her administrative claims are not recoverable in this case because this is a
“collection action” and § 7430 does not allow for such recovery. (Dkt. 72 at 17.) The
United States points to 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3(a) and (b) and 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(2)(B).
Section 7430 allows for recovery of “reasonable administrative costs” in an
“administrative proceeding” but not in a “collection action.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(1),
(c)(2). Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3, an administrative proceeding “generally means any
procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service” but does not include
proceedings in connection with “collection actions.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3(a)(4). As
ORDER ON REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION - 8
defined by 26 C.F.R. § 301.7430-3(a)(4)(b), a collection action “generally includes any
action taken by the Internal Revenue Service to collect a tax (or any interest, additional
amount, addition to tax, or penalty, together with any costs in addition to the tax) or any
action taken by a taxpayer in response to the Internal Revenue Service’s act or failure to
act in connection with the collection of a tax (including any interest, additional amount,
addition to tax, or penalty, together with any costs in addition to the tax).” 3
The Report concluded that the “collection action” exclusion did not apply in this
case because the Plaintiff was not the “taxpayer” as defined by the regulation. (Dkt. 71 at
13-15.) Instead, the Report found it was the Plaintiff’s ex-husband who was the taxpayer