Johnson et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 6
The focus of Plaintiffs’ inquiry being on the validity of the discovery provided, as
opposed to any failure to actually have the information, is further borne out by Plaintiffs’ claims
that they are to take Defendants’ “word” that the Notices of New Creditor were provided in error
(docs. 125, 128).
7
Defendants further assert that issues surrounding Defendants’ violation of TILA’s
disclosure requirements pertaining to the right to rescind are no longer relevant since Plaintiffs’
admitted in deposition that the modification was an extension of their original loan and not a
refinancing. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) (defining a refinancing as that which occurs when “an
existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation
undertaken by the same consumer.”).
6
In support of their claim for breach of contract, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants breached
the Loan Modification Agreement by: (1) failing to properly adjust the interest rate (doc. 60,
¶233); (2) failing to send the Plaintiffs a notice of any changes in their interest rate (doc. 60,