Idaho Rivers United v. Forest Service, US
[…] recreating on US Highway 12 expect. I do not believe this was the intent when
Congress passed the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act which did allow states to
retain certain right of way rights.
Id. at ¶ 113. Yet when IRU urged the Forest Service to act, the agency responded that it had
no authority to act.
IRU takes issue with that conclusion, arguing that the WSRA imposes a discrete and
mandatory duty on the Forest Service to prevent mega-load transport along Highway 12.
They cite to two provisions of the Act. The first, found at 16 U.S.C. § 1283(a), states that
the Forest Service “shall take such action respecting management policies, regulations,
contracts, plans, affecting such lands . . . as may be necessary to protect such rivers in
Memorandum Decision and Order - 13
accordance with the purposes of this chapter.” The second, found at § 1281(a), states that
in administration of the “national wild and scenic river system . . . primary emphasis shall
be given to protecting its esthetic, scenic, historic, archeologic, and scientific features.”