Idaho Rivers United v. Forest Service, US
[…] proper ordering of its priorities.
Accordingly, the Court holds that the Forest Service does not have a non-discretionary
duty to enforce the provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations to sanction mega-load
trucking in the Clearwater National Forest.
c.
Forest Service Management Plans
IRU also alleges that the Forest Service’s inaction is inconsistent with various
policies promulgated by the Forest Service itself, namely “the River Plan, the Corridor
Maintenance Strategy, [and] the Forest Plan.” See Amended Complaint at ¶ 158. IRU
argues that even if 16 U.S.C. § 1283(a) does not compel discrete agency action in its own
right, it serves to make all of the Forest Service’s management plans legally binding
because it states that the Forest Service “shall take such action respecting management
policies, regulations, contracts, plans . . . , as may be necessary to protect such rivers in
accordance with the purposes of this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 1283(a).
But this argument is again precluded by the Supreme Court’s ruling in SUWA.
The SUWA Court held that BLM land use plans did not create a legally binding
commitment, despite the statutory mandate that the BLM “shall manage the public lands .
Memorandum Decision and Order - 16