Idaho Rivers United v. Forest Service, US
[…] effects’ on the enumerated resources.” Gardner, 638 F.3d at 1223 (quoting 43 C.F.R. §
8341.2(a)). Because the regulation did not “specify a process or particular timing for the
Memorandum Decision and Order - 23
BLM to determine when off-road vehicles are causing “‘considerable adverse effects,’”
id. at 1224, and because the BLM had not made any such determination, id. at 1223, the
court held that the BLM had not failed to take a required, discrete agency action.
Analogous to the regulation at issue in Gardner, 23 U.S.C. § 116(c) does not
require the Secretary of Transportation to act until they have made a finding that a project
is not being properly maintained. Section 116(c) mandates that, “If at any time the
Secretary shall find that any project . . . is not being properly maintained, he shall call
such fact to the attention of the State transportation department.” This statutory language
does not impose any time limit or otherwise fetter the Secretary’s discretion in making a
finding of improper maintenance. See id. at 1224. In fact, the law is explicit that the
Secretary is allowed to make a finding of improper maintenance “at any time.”