Idaho Rivers United v. Forest Service, US
[…] Thus, Toll says nothing about whether the federal agency maintains jurisdiction to ensure that the state is abiding by the terms of an easement. Indeed, the Ninth Circuit has held that the federal government retains a right to regulate the manner of use of rights-of-way established under the same statute addressed in Toll. See U.S. v. Vogler, 859 F.2d 638, 642 (9th Cir. 1988) (holding that federal agency had authority to regulate manner of use of right-ofway established under R.S. § 2477). The federal defendants argue that federal law, specifically 49 U.S.C. §§ 31112 & 3, “specifically delegates to the States the authority to permit oversize and overload vehicles to use highways if it is ‘a vehicle or load that cannot be dismantled easily or divided easily and that has been issued a special permit under applicable state law.’” See Defendants’ Opening Brief (Dkt. No. 45-1) at pg. 9. This is a bold argument.