Idaho Conservation League et al v. Atlanta Gold Corporation
[…] limitations,5 any other more stringent limitations to meet water quality standards, and
monitoring and reporting requirements. Id. at §§ 1342, 1311, 1318. Specifically, the
CWA mandates the reduction of pollutant discharges by the use of specific control
technologies; the type of technologies required are determined by the facility doing the
discharging and the category of pollutants being discharged. Id. at § 1311(b). The
treatment levels of the technologies are translated into effluent limitations, which are
reflected in rates, quantities and concentrations of pollutants. Id. at § 1311(b). In addition
to these technology based controls, a point source discharger must also meet “any more
stringent limitation . . . necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or
schedules of compliance.” Id. at § 1311(b)(1)(C). The discharger must also comply with
the monitoring and reporting aspects of its permit. Id. at § 1318(a).
Relevant water quality standards define the water quality goals of a body of water