Johnson v. Wengler et al
[…] (Id., p.9.) The district court gave Petitioner notice of its intent to dismiss the postconviction petition because of his untimely filing and failure to allege a valid tolling exception. (Id., pp.73-77, 94-96.) The district court also appointed counsel to assist Petitioner in determining whether any valid tolling exceptions applied. (Id., pp.94-96.) Thereafter, Petitioner’s newly appointed 1 See Idaho Code Ann. § 19-4902 (West 2012) (an application for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.”) MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 2 counsel filed a “Notice of Non-Filing” with the trial court, wherein counsel declined to file an amended petition on behalf of Petitioner because counsel could find no basis for equitable tolling.