Horonzy v. Smith
[…] 526 U.S. 838, 844-45 (1999) (citations omitted).
In Petitioner’s case, the state has in place several safeguards for ensuring that
substantial ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims can be adjudicated, but Petitioner
did not use them. For example, Petitioner could have appealed dismissal of the merits of
his claims to the Idaho Supreme Court. Or, Idaho state procedural law permits a
successive post-conviction petition to be filed, where ineffective assistance of initial postconviction counsel may be asserted as grounds for hearing the second petition.5 Thus, an
5
Idaho Code § 19-4908, provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his
original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so
raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted
in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure
relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground
for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 10
Idaho petitioner forgoes two different avenues for post-conviction relief by failing to file
an appeal and failing to file a successive post-conviction petition. Both failures ultimately
result in depriving the Idaho Supreme Court of an opportunity to hear the original claims.
To permit a petitioner to use Martinez to bypass the state court system by not filing an
appeal and not filing a successive post-conviction action does not serve the comity
interests behind the procedural default rule as explained in O’Sullivan v. Boerckel and
does not fit the purposes of the Martinez v. Ryan exception, as explained above.6
in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
See Nguyen v. State, 126 Idaho 494, 887 P.2d 39 (Idaho Ct. App.1994) (“This Court has
consistently held that . . . alleged ineffectiveness of counsel in a post-conviction proceeding may
constitute “sufficient reason” for allowing the filing of a second application under I.C. § 19-4908. . . .”)
6