Federal National Mortgage Association v Palmer, et al
[…] for removing the action. Martin, 546 U.S. at 141.
3.
Motion to Remand
The Court finds there is no “federal question” giving rise to federal jurisdiction in
this case. The Palmers assert jurisdiction on the basis of two federal statutes, 28 U.S.C.
§13494 and 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(a)(1). The Palmers assert that their action to quiet
title5 to the Property somehow supports their argument, contending that the Court has
“exclusive” jurisdiction over civil actions to quiet title to an interest in real property in
which an interest is claimed by the United States. The argument is based upon the
4
28 U.S.C. § 1349 was passed to limit federal jurisdiction. It provides that the district courts “shall not have
jurisdiction” of any civil action by or against a corporation on the grounds that it was incorporated by a
Congressional Act, “unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half its capital stock.”
5
The Court notes that the Counterclaim seeking quiet title did not allege tender, or the ability to tender, the full
amounts borrowed, a required element in any claim to quiet title. See Trusty v. Ray, 249 P.2d 814, 817 (Idaho 1952).
AMENDED MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 7