Idaho Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO et al v. Wasden
[…] two together: section 44-2009. This section imposes a duty on the prosecuting attorneys
of each county and the Attorney General “to investigate complaints of violation or
threatened violations of [the Right to Work Act] and to prosecute all persons violating
any of its provisions, and to take all means at their command to ensure [the Right to
Work Act’s] effective enforcement.” I.C. § 44-2009. The “means” at the Attorney
General’s disposal include the power to initiate civil enforcement actions and seek
injunctions to enforce Idaho laws. See I.C. § 67-1401(5) (empowering the Attorney
General with the ability to seek injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief “to
preserve the rights and property of the residents of the state of Idaho”).
The language of section 44-2009 is broad. It plainly imposes a duty on the
Attorney General to take all means at his command to ensure the effective enforcement of
the Right to Work Act. And there is no dispute that the Right to Work Act encompasses
the Open Access Act.