Knapp et al v. Armstrong et al
[…] injunction is appropriate. Plaintiffs do not agree.
According to Plaintiffs, IDHW must receive CMS approval for a waiver “pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b)(4),” which specifically permits waiver of the “freedom of
MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER - 4
choice” requirement found in § 1396a(a)(23). Pl. Br. for Renewed PI, Dkt. 26-1 at 2.
The “freedom of choice” requirement, unless waived, prohibits selective contracting
through restrictions on Medicaid participants’ choice of qualified, available service
providers. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23). For a waiver amendment to comply with
§ 1396n(b)(4), it must otherwise comply with standards in the state plan, including
consistency “with access, quality, and efficient and economic provision of covered care
and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(b)(4).
The letter approving the State’s waiver does not reference § 1396n(b)(4).
Plaintiffs argue that, absent evidence in the letter that CMS considered the requirements
of § 1396n(b)(4), or that it rendered any findings or analysis supporting approval of