Bank of America, N.A. v. A & M Development, LLC et al
[…] Finally,
it is well-established in the Ninth Circuit that satisfaction of Rule 9(b) requires more than
the mere identification of the neutral facts necessary to identify the transaction, Cooper v.
Pickett, 137 F.3d 616, 625 (9th Cir. 1997), which is contrary to the minimalist
presentation “authorized” by Form 21.1 Accordingly, the Court declines to hold that a
claim sufficient to complete Form 21 satisfies Rule 9(b) as a matter of law.
c. Legal Standard for Application of FRCP 9(b) to Fraudulent Conveyance.
The fraudulent conveyance claim raised by BoA is premised upon two Idaho
statutes, I.C. § 55-906 and I.C. § 55-913. Section 55-906 requires a showing of “intent to
delay or defraud any creditor,” while I.C. § 55-913 provides two distinct pathways to
liability. First, the Plaintiff-creditor may show that the transfer was made “with actual
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor,” Id. § 55-913(1)(a). Second,
the plaintiff-creditor may show that the transfer was made “[w]ithout receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor
[either] was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the
1
The Court need not decide how much more a Plaintiff must allege, beyond what is minimally
required by Form 21, in order to comply with Rule 9(b); the reasons given are sufficient to
establish that the Form is not intended to address the application of Rule 9(b). However, the