Hutchins v. Directv, Inc.
[…] the labor market” that cuts off back pay as DirecTV contends. See, e.g., Cassella v.
Mineral Park, Inc., 2010 WL 454992, *8 (D. Ariz. Feb. 9, 2010) (distinguishing between
attending law school full time or serving in the military and a civilian who is selfemployed. The latter is in the labor market and “such persons, with few exceptions are
capable of ending their employment in favor of another job opportunity.”)
Hutchins Will Not Receive Additional Damages under the IHRA
71.
Damages for violation of the Idaho Human Rights Act are outlined in Idaho Code § 675908 and include: “(a) An order to cease and desist from the unlawful practice specified
in the order; (b) An order to employ, reinstate, promote or grant other employment
benefits to a victim of unlawful employment discrimination; (c) An order for actual
damages including lost wages and benefits, provided that such back pay liability shall not
accrue more than two (2) years prior to the filing of the complaint with the commission
or the district court, whichever occurs first; (d) An order to accept or reinstate such a
person in a union; (e) An order for punitive damages, not to exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000) for each willful violation of this chapter.” I.c. § 67-5908. These damages are
the close mirror of the damages available under the federal ADA retaliation claim, except
that a claim for punitive damages can be pursued under Idaho law.
72.
Under these circumstances, the Court will not award additional damages under the IHRA